customer care

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

VZW WE PROMISED (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Subbacultcha”, “Subbacultcha Belgium”) do everything to ensure that our website (“subbacultcha.be”) is completely safe for you. We understand that you want the personal information you provide to us to be kept both private and secure, and this privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you provide us and how we ensure that it is stored securely. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you do not agree, please contact us at info@subbacultcha.be before using this website. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

“Subbacultcha Belgium” respects the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act is the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. This law wants to protect citizens against the misuse of personal data. Both the rights and obligations of the person whose data is being processed and the rights and obligations of the processor are determined in the Privacy Act.
VZW WE PROMISED Spinmolenplein 264, B-9000 Ghent

 

2. Collection of data

We collect personal data in a number of situations. When you sign up for our mailing list, we ask for your name and e-mail address. We also collect the personal information that you provide when you contact us, when you register for one of our events or when registering for a membership. Finally, we keep an overview of the messages that you send us by e-mail.

We collect (customer) information in our CRM system. There we store the customer (full) name, Email address, Photo, Date of birth (if provided), Address information (if provided) and any other logs related to your membership.
If you use our website, please note that we may also register the parts of the website that you visit and information about your computer. Such as the browser used, your network location, the type of connection you use and your IP address. We do this by using cookies (although the information we collect through our cookies remains anonymous, so we cannot tell who you are). See our Cookie Policy below for more information about what a cookie is and how we use it on our website.

 

3. Use of data

Except as set out in this paragraph, we will never sell, exchange or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. For example, this information allows us to tailor more accurate ads to you. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with the law or to maintain our terms of use or to protect our rights, property or security or other third parties. We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf and who only use the information to provide that service.

The main reason why we use the information we collect about you is to offer better customer service, generate tailored ads, administrative purposes and for tracking activities on our website.
Your personal data is processed by the following data processors (who also comply with the GDPR rules):
Mollie: We use Mollie as our payment processor. All online payments (for example when signing up for a membership) are processed by Mollie.

Mailchimp: For sending newsletters, the data processor is Mailchimp (based in the U.S.A. – Servers running in E.U.). By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to Mailchimp’s terms & conditions. An agreement has been concluded with this data processor to protect your personal data.

Data storage: We use up-to-date cloud storage software and shared web hosting to store all of our data securely.

Google Analytics & Optimize: We use Google Analytics to record how often you visit the Website, which search engine and search words you use, which link you click on, and how long you visit the Website.

Facebook Pixel: We use Facebook Pixel for (re)targeting personalized advertising.
Groove: We use Groove for customer support. All communication via memberships@subbacultcha.be and help@subbacultcha.be is processed through Groove.
TawkTo (not in use): We use TawkTo’s chat module to offer real-time support to all website visitors.
Hotjar: We use Hotjar for tracking users when a new feature is implemented into our website.
Sumocoders: Sumocoders is our development agency who also has access to all data stored on our web server.

 

4. Transfer of your data to countries outside the EEA

We will not disclose your personal data to parties who are not in the EEA unless necessary for the business activities you desire from us. It is possible that those countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection legislation as in the EEA and your personal data are not equally protected. In these cases, however, we ensure that any transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA is accompanied by adequate protection measures as if the data were to be processed within the EEA and in accordance with the principles of this Privacy policy.

 

5. Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about our memberships, events or any other activities that we think are interesting to you. We may send you such information by mail, digital platforms, social media,  e-mail and/or phone unless you have asked us not to do so.

If you are a member of ours or if you were a member in the past, we may send you information by e-mail. However, in any marketing e-mail, we send you, we give you the opportunity to completely opt-out of that mailing list.
If you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes, please contact us at info@subbacultcha.be. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, use the sign-out form at the bottom of one of our marketing e-mails.

 

6. Requesting & customising your personal data

You have the legal right to access and correct any of your personal data. By proof of identity (copy id), dated and signed application to VZW WE PROMISED Spinmolenplein 264, B-9000 Ghent or info@subbacultcha.be, you can obtain the status of your personal data. If necessary, you may also ask to correct the data that would be incorrect, not complete or not pertinent.

 

7. Your rights

You have a number of rights related to your personal data and what happens to them. You have the right to:

  • Access your data and look into it.
  • Improve, supplement or delete certain personal data.
  • Be completely erased from all systems and databases.
  • To file a complaint with the Privacy Committee when you find that your personal data is unlawfully collected and processed.
  • Withdraw your consent and oppose the processing of your data.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data (temporarily).
  • Transfer your personal data to another person responsible.
  • To have automatic profiling turned off and to oppose decisions based on automated processing.

 

8. Links

Our website and our marketing e-mail messages sometimes contain links to other websites that are not under our control. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, not on these other websites. Once you have left our website or marketing e-mails, we cannot be held responsible for the content and/or protection and privacy you provide to those websites. You should be careful and look at the privacy policy applicable to the relevant website.

 

9. Safety

We think the security of your personal data is very important. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we keep your data on secure servers and appropriate security measures have been taken to try to prevent changes, loss or misuse of data under our control. If you suspect at any time or become aware of a security incident (i.e. you receive a suspicious communication from someone who excludes himself as an employee of Subbacultcha or a dupe website who claims to be affiliated with Subbacultcha), send the communication to us or report the incident via e-mail via info@subbacultcha.be or writing to VZW WE PROMISED Spinmolenplein 264, B-9000 Ghent.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will let you know if we make important changes, but we recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of the latest version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14/01/2021.